In re Marriage of Bonneau
[…] Sexually Transmissible Disease Control Act (410 ILCS 325/1 et seq
(1996)):
"The Department and its authorized representatives shall not
disclose information and records held by them relating to known
or suspected cases of sexually transmissible diseases publicly
or in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal,
board, or agency ***." (Emphasis added.) 410 ILCS 325/8(a) (West
1996).
Similarly, the legislature added sexually transmitted diseases, the
definition of which includes HIV and AIDS, to the confidential
information section of the Communicable Disease Report Act (745 ILCS
45/1 (West 1996)), which provides that "[t]he identity of any
individual who makes a report or who is identified in a report of ***
[a] sexually transmitted disease *** shall be confidential and the
identity of any person making a report or named therein shall not be
disclosed publicly or in any action of any kind in any court or before
any tribunal, board or agency ***" (745 ILCS 45/1 (West 1996)).
Therefore, in this case, we will not find that petitioner waived the
statutory privilege unless he expressly waived the Act s privilege,
which he did not, or he specifically or affirmatively placed his
health in issue in the pleadings.