Teachers Insurance v. LaSalle National Bank
[…] with the issuance of credit cards. 815 ILCS 160/1(1) (West 1996).
Section 2 of the Act mandates that in order for a credit agreement
to be effective, the credit agreement must be in writing and must be
signed by the parties. Section 2 provides:
[a] debtor may not maintain an action on or in any way related to
a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing,
expresses an agreement or commitment to lend money or extend credit
or delay or forbear repayment of money, sets forth the relevant
terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.
815 ILCS 160/2 (West 1996).
Section 3 of the Act is captioned Actions not considered
agreements. Section 3 provides, in relevant part:
The following actions do not give rise to a claim, counter-claim,
or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created,
unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of Section 2:
* * *
(3) the agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing
credit agreement or to otherwise take certain actions, such as
entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising
remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement, or
rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit
agreement. 815 ILCS 160/3 (West 1996).
Defendants first contend that the plain words of the Act show that
it did not bar their affirmative defenses and counterclaims. Defendants
acknowledge that section 2 of the Act bars an action on or in any way
related to an oral credit agreement. However, defendants argue that
section 2 does not bar their affirmative defenses and counterclaims
because affirmative defenses and counterclaims are not actions.
In defendants view, to the extent that the Act governs affirmative