People v. Lewis
[…] to be made or not to be made under this chapter, shall be
punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment
not exceeding one year, or both. 45 U.S.C.A. 359(a) (West
1986).
Defendant argues that, by enacting section 359(a), Congress created
the exclusive remedy for benefits fraud and thereby expressed a
manifest intent to preempt the enforcement of generally applicable
state laws against the same conduct. We disagree.
First, although the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act
contains an explicit preemption clause (see 45 U.S.C.A. 363(b)
(West 1986)), we are convinced that defendant s theft prosecution
does not fall within it. In relevant part, section 363(b) states:
By enactment of this chapter the Congress makes
exclusive provision for the payment of unemployment benefits
*** and for the payment of sickness benefits *** based upon
employment (as defined in this chapter). No employee shall
have or assert any right to unemployment benefits under an
unemployment compensation law of any State *** or to sickness
benefits under a sickness law of any State *** based upon
employment (as defined in this chapter). The Congress finds
and declares that by virtue of the enactment of this chapter,
the application of State unemployment compensation laws *** or
of State sickness laws *** would constitute an undue burden
upon, and an undue interference with the effective regulation
of, interstate commerce. (Emphasis added.) 45 U.S.C.A.
363(b) (West 1986).
By its own terms, section 363(b) precludes the states only from
providing unemployment insurance benefits to employees covered by
the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act. Here, the State has
attempted no such thing.