People v. Lewis
[…] statute. See Chicago Magnet, 126 Ill. 2d at 367.
With these principles in mind, we turn to the issue at hand,
namely, whether defendant s theft prosecution was preempted by the
penalty provision contained in section 359(a) of the Railroad
Unemployment Insurance Act. Because the prohibition of theft is a
generally applicable criminal law, we will not find preemption
unless that was Congress s clear and manifest purpose. See Jones,
430 U.S. at 525, 51 L. Ed. 2d at 614, 97 S. Ct. at 1309; Chicago
Magnet, 126 Ill. 2d at 367.
Found in section 359(a), the Railroad Unemployment Insurance
Act s penalty provision states, in relevant part:
[A]ny employee *** who shall knowingly make or aid in
making or cause to be made any false or fraudulent statement
or claim for the purpose of causing benefits or other payment
to be made or not to be made under this chapter, shall be
punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment
not exceeding one year, or both. 45 U.S.C.A. 359(a) (West
1986).
Defendant argues that, by enacting section 359(a), Congress created
the exclusive remedy for benefits fraud and thereby expressed a
manifest intent to preempt the enforcement of generally applicable
state laws against the same conduct. We disagree.