Steier v. Batavia Park District
[…] defendant's boat launch is within defendant's jurisdiction if for
no other reason than it must travel over defendant's property to
reach the Batavia section. Again, therefore, I conclude that
section 11.1--3(f) expressly grants defendant the authority to
regulate the usage of their launch.
My conclusion is amply supported by other provisions of the
Code dealing with the issue of park district regulatory authority.
For example, the legislature has expressly provided that
defendant's general powers are not limited to those enumerated in
the Code. See 70 ILCS 1205/11.1--3 (West 1994)(before listing the
general powers of park districts, the legislature used the phrase,
"its rights and powers include but are not limited to the
following"). The legislature has also provided broad police powers
over navigable waters. See 70 ILCS 1205/11--4 (West 1994)(granting
park districts "[p]olice powers" to "take charge of, control and
police [an adjacent navigable] body of water and the land
thereunder").