First Midwest Bank v. Rossi
[…] We disagree and affirm. ¶ 178 a. The Applicable Law ¶ 179 i. The Statutory Language at Issue ¶ 180 Rossi challenges the constitutionality of the prejudgment interest statute, which is contained in paragraph (c) of section 2-1303 of the Code. See id. The legislature added paragraph (c) to section 1303 in 2021 and declared that it would become effective on July 1, 2021. Pub. Act 102-6, § 5 (eff. July 1, 2021) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(c)). Paragraph (c) provides, in relevant part, the following: “(c) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death resulting from or occasioned by the conduct of any other person - 41 - or entity, whether by negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, intentional conduct, or strict liability of the other person or entity, the plaintiff shall recover prejudgment interest on all damages, except punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees, and statutory costs, set forth in the judgment. Prejudgment interest shall begin to accrue on the date the action is filed. If the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses the action and refiles, the accrual of prejudgment interest shall be tolled from the date the action is voluntarily dismissed to the date the action is refiled. In entering judgment for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall add to the amount of the judgment interest calculated at the rate of 6% per annum on the amount of the judgment, minus punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees, and statutory costs. If the judgment is greater than the amount of the highest written settlement offer made by the defendant within 12 months after the later of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly or the filing of the action and not accepted by the plaintiff within 90 days after the date of the offer or rejected by the plaintiff, interest added to the amount of judgment shall be an amount equal to interest calculated at the rate of 6% per annum on the difference between the amount of the judgment, minus punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees, and statutory costs, and the amount of the highest written settlement offer.