First Midwest Bank v. Rossi
[…] Miller held that under section 2-1205 of the Code, a defendant is not entitled to, and the trial court may not order, a reduction of the judgment based on write-offs. We agree with the Estate that the written-off medical bills should not have been used to reduce the jury’s verdict. ¶ 148 ¶ 149 a. The Applicable Law and the Standard of Review Section 2-1205 of the Code provides as follows: “Reduction in amount of recovery. An amount equal to the sum of (i) 50% of the benefits provided for lost wages or private or governmental disability income programs, *** and (ii) 100% of the benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particular injury, shall be deducted from any judgment in an action to recover for that injury based on an allegation of negligence *** on the part of a licensed hospital or physician; provided, however, that: (1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment; (2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise; (3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict; (4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any insurance premiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such benefits in the - 34 - 2 years prior to plaintiff’s injury or death or to be paid by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits; and (5) There shall be no reduction for charges paid for medical expenses which were directly attributable to the adjudged negligent acts or omissions of the defendants found liable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2020). ¶ 150 In 2013, the Second District issued an opinion analyzing, among other issues, the meaning of the phrase in subsection (2) that “ ‘[s]uch reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or