People v. Mays
[…] The court did not mistakenly indicate Nesby saw defendant acting strangely after the shooting. Instead, the trial court correctly indicated Nesby saw Jamahri acting strangely. We fail to see how this mistake affected the trial court’s judgment against defendant in this case. ¶ 73 ¶ 74 B. Prior Inconsistent Statements Defendant next argues he was denied a fair trial because the trial court allowed the State to introduce prior inconsistent statements made by Navarro Howard and Cheonte Hinkle without the State satisfying the foundational requirements of section 115-10.1 of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2020)), which provides: “Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement— (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or - 24 - (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or (B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording. Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein.” The supreme court also included similar language in the Illinois Rules of Evidence. See Ill. R. Evid. 801(d)(1) (eff.