Glass v. Illinois Department of Corrections
[…] (“Interest arbitration” is “[a]rbitration that involves settling the terms of a contract being negotiated between the parties; esp[ecially], in labor law, arbitration of a dispute concerning what provisions will be included in a - 10 - new collective-bargaining agreement.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (sub-definition of “interest arbitration” under the definition of “arbitration”).) ¶ 34 Section 14(l) of the Act provides, “During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be changed action of either party without the consent of the other ***.” 5 ILCS 315/14(l) (West 2020). Because the interest arbitration is still pending, the vaccination requirement of executive order 2021-22 has not been enforced against Fowler, Winters, or any other member of the RC-6 bargaining unit.