Glass v. Illinois Department of Corrections
[…] Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill. 2d 325, 336 (2002) (holding that “[o]nly in the area of administrative review is the court’s power to adjudicate controlled by the legislature”). ¶ 50 B. Interest Arbitration on Behalf of Fowler and Winters - 14 - ¶ 51 Interest arbitration addresses “unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms[,] and conditions of employment.” 5 ILCS 315/14(p) (West 2020). Section 14(k) provides for the judicial review of interest arbitration orders: “Orders of the arbitration panel shall be reviewable, upon appropriate petition by either the public employer or the exclusive bargaining representative, by the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside, but only for reasons that the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its statutory authority; the order is arbitrary, or capricious; or the order was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means. Such petitions for review must be filed with the appropriate circuit court within 90 days following the issuance of the arbitration order.” Id. § 14(k). Thus, the General Assembly has conferred subject-matter jurisdiction on circuit courts to review an arbitration order issued under section 14—but only to determine if the arbitration order suffers from any of the shortcomings listed in section 14(k).