In re: Estate of Topal
[…] Smith later filed an amended petition for admission in the instant case, and in June 2021 the trial court admitted the will and codicil to probate, with Smith appointed as independent executor of decedent’s estate. ¶8 One month later, the Estate filed a petition to bar any claim by Associated against the Estate. The petition asserted that any of Associated’s claims were time-barred under section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act of 1975 because neither Associated nor its predecessor had filed a claim or instituted any legal action on the mortgage within two years of decedent’s demise. Section 18-12(b) provides: “(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent.” Id. § 18-12(b).