People v. Irrelevant
[…] “The primary objective in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, and the best indication of that intent is the statutory language itself, giving it its plain and ordinary meaning.” People v. Johnson, 2019 IL 123318, ¶ 14, 160 N.E.3d 31. “Unless the language of a statute is ambiguous, a court should not resort to further aids of construction and must apply the statute as written.” People v. Clark, 2019 IL 122891, ¶ 26, 135 N.E.3d 21. ¶ 34 Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016)), the section under which defendant was convicted of being an armed habitual criminal, provides as follows: - 14 - “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code; (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 124.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” Section 2-8 of the Code (id. § 2-8), in turn, defines a “[f]orcible felony” as several named felonies, including burglary and residential burglary, as well as any other felony that involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual. ¶ 35 Applying the principles of