Miller v. Thom
[…] Assuming, -5- arguendo, plaintiff’s request for a change of venue could be considered proper under the venue statute, she waited nearly seven months to file a motion under the venue statute to address the alleged clerical error. During that period, defendants entered their appearances and made jury demands in December 2019 and January 2020. In January and February 2020, defendants filed motions to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint. No defendant raised an objection to venue. ¶ 18 Under section 2-104(b) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-104(b) (West 2018)), a defendant waives all objections of improper venue unless he or she files a motion to transfer to a proper venue “on or before the date upon which he or she is required to appear or within any further time that may be granted him or her to answer or move with respect to the complaint.” The Illinois venue statute ensures “ ‘the action will be brought either in a location convenient to the defendant, by providing for venue in the county of residence, or convenient to potential witnesses, by allowing for venue where the cause of action arose.’ ” (Emphasis added.)