Miller v. Thom
[…] Plaintiff contends St. Clair County is clearly the proper venue for the case and the court’s ruling was proper. ¶ 14 “A motion filed pursuant to forum non conveniens seeks to move the action from one forum with proper venue to another, more convenient forum with proper venue.” Tabirta v. Cummings, 2020 IL 124798, ¶ 18. The equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens is distinct from venue, which is purely statutory. Tabirta, 2020 IL 124798, ¶ 18. Section 2-101 of the Procedure Code provides, in pertinent part, the following: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not -4- solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2018).