People v. O’Neal
[…] Madrigal, 241 Ill. 2d at 466. This is a two-part test, determining, first, “whether there is a legitimate state interest behind the [statute], and [second], whether there is a reasonable relationship between that interest and the means the legislature has chosen to pursue it.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pepitone, 2018 IL 122034, ¶ 14. So we turn our attention to the statute and the state’s interest behind it. ¶ 62 The felony murder statute can be found at section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2014)) and provides: “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he [or she] is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.” Our supreme court has explained that “[t]he object of the felony murder statute is to limit the violence that attends the commission of felonies.” People v. Shaw, 186 Ill. 2d 301, 322, 713 N.E.2d 1161, 1172-73 (1998).