People v. Bruemmer
[…] “A motion for a directed verdict asserts only that as a matter of law the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty.” People v. Withers, 87 Ill. 2d 224, 230, 429 N.E.2d 853, 856 (1981). The “court is compelled to direct a verdict in favor of defendant *** if, in viewing all evidence in favor of the State, the evidence overwhelmingly favored defendant such that the jury could not have concluded otherwise.” People v. Rascher, 223 Ill. App. 3d 847, 854, 585 N.E.2d 1153, 1158 (1992); see also 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2018) (“When *** the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and - 18 - on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant.”). ¶ 44 It is a well-worn principle that defense counsel need not make futile motions to be considered effective. See People v.