People v. McKown
[…] Supreme Court authority further provides that states may constitutionally proscribe the possession and viewing of child pornography. Osborne v. Ohio, 495 U.S. 103, 111 (1990). ¶ 58 “The purpose of [Illinois’s] child pornography statute is to prevent the sexual abuse and exploitation of children.” People v. Hollins, 2012 IL 112754, ¶ 18, 971 N.E.2d 504. In this case, the State originally charged defendant with child pornography, a Class X felony, under section 11-20.1(a)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(ii) (West 2016)). That section provides as follows: “A person commits child pornography who: (1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer - 22 - any child whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** where such child *** is: *** (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child *** and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person or animal; or which involves the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child *** and the sex organs of another person or animal[.]” Id. Ultimately, the trial court sua sponte found defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of possessing child pornography, a Class 3 felony offense, under section 11-20.1(a)(6) of the Code (id. § 11-20.1(a)(6)). That section provides as follows: “A person commits child pornography who: *** (6) with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 ***, engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection[.]” Id.