People v. McKown
[…] [Citations.] Unless a confession cannot be sufficiently corroborated to fulfill this purpose, it remains one stick in the evidentiary bundle the trier of fact may use in deciding whether the State has met its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the charged offenses.” Id. ¶¶ 46-47. ¶ 51 Here, the State charged defendant in count I with predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, alleging “defendant placed his penis in the anus of J.M.” See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) - 19 - (West 2016) (“A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and *** the victim is under 13 years of age ***.”). In count V, the State charged him with aggravated criminal sexual abuse, alleging he “transmitted or transferred his semen” onto J.M.’s buttocks.