People v. Haines
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Dorsey, 2021 IL 123010, ¶ 31. In keeping with the collateral nature of postconviction proceedings, “the -4- doctrine of res judicata bars issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal, and forfeiture precludes issues that could have been raised but were not.” Id. ¶ 18 On pain of forfeiture, a sentencing issue must be raised both in a contemporaneous objection and in a postsentencing motion. People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010). Apropos the postsentencing motion, section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, “A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 2004). The supreme court has “conclud[ed] that the legislative purpose behind section 5-8-1(c) was to require sentencing issues be raised in the trial court in order to preserve those issues for appellate review.” People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393 (1997).