People v. Chambers
[…] Clemons, 2012 IL 107821, ¶ 40). ¶ 77 The State observes that this indirect application of Miller to an 18-year-old individual’s commission of a particular offense is far from automatic and self-evident. The pro se petition for postconviction relief, the State argues, must have documentation attached to it corroborating that “the evolving science on juvenile maturity and brain development that helped form the basis for the Miller decision applies to [the] defendant’s specific facts and circumstances.” - 18 - Harris, 2018 IL 121932, ¶ 46; see 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018) (providing that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached”). Chambers attached no such documentation to his pro se petition, nor did his petition offer any explanation for the omission. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018). A pro se petition may be summarily dismissed for the lack of such supporting documentation. People v.