People v. Rajner
[…] See People v. Curry, 2018 IL App (1st) 152616, ¶ 36, 100 N.E.3d 482 (“[F]orfeiture is a limitation on the parties, not the court, and we may exercise our discretion to review an otherwise forfeited issue.”). We do so here particularly because the State and the trial court addressed the issue during the hearing on defendant’s posttrial motion. ¶ 24 Both the State and K.R.’s guardian filed pretrial motions to allow K.R. to testify via closed-circuit television pursuant to section 106B-5 of the Criminal Code (725 ILCS 5/106B-5(a)(2) (West 2016)). Section 106B-5 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of *** predatory criminal sexual assault of a child *** or aggravated criminal sexual abuse, a court may order that the testimony of a victim who is a child under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed[-]circuit television if: *** (2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress such that the child *** cannot reasonably communicate or that the child *** will suffer severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child *** to suffer severe adverse -9- effects.” 725 ILCS 5/106B-5(a)(2) (West 2014). ¶ 25 During a hearing on the pretrial motions, the trial court heard testimony from K.R.’s therapist.