People v. Galley
[…] For example, our supreme court “has stated generally that probationers and parolees share the same status for fourth amendment purposes.” Moss, 217 Ill. 2d at 521-22. The First District, without deciding whether the statutes passed constitutional muster, previously recognized probationers and persons on MSR share a similar status for second amendment purposes. People v. Garvin, 2013 IL App (1st) 113095, ¶¶ 20-21, 994 N.E.2d 1076. Both probationers and persons on MSR are subject to many of the same restrictions on possessing firearms and ammunition. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(3) (West 2016) (mandating that probationers “refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon where the offense is a felony or, if a misdemeanor, the offense involved the intentional or knowing infliction of bodily harm or threat of bodily harm”); 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(3) (West 2016) (mandating that parolees or persons on MSR “refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon”).