People v. Galley
[…] We certainly appreciate the supreme court’s comprehensive analysis, and of course, we are bound by its decision when it controls a case under our review. See Doyle v. Hood, 2018 IL App (2d) 171041, ¶ 35, 112 N.E.3d 1040. But the Morger court made clear its opinion applied to only the specific probation provision found at “subsection (a)(8.9) of section 5-6-3 of the Code of Corrections.” Morger, 2019 IL 123643, ¶ 59. The court declined to speak in broad or sweeping terms. So even though Morger and this case consider nearly identical statutory provisions—each mandating a person, “if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 ***, refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012” (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.9), 3-3-7(a)(7.12) (West 2016))—we cannot mechanically apply Morger’s holding to this MSR provision.