I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District
[…] sewer service connections to Collector or Interceptor Sewers to serve properties outside the -7- corporate limits of one of the municipalities located within the [Sanitary] District, unless the property to be served by such connection is the subject of a written Annexation, or Development Agreement, with the Municipality in whose Annexation Boundary Limits the land to be served by the sewer [lines], or the property is a lot within a legally-recorded final Plat, which Plat had been approved by the Municipality prior to June 11, 1990.” Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District Ordinance No. 678, § 210 (adopted Dec. 6, 2012) (hereinafter Sanitary District Ordinance). See also 70 ILCS 2405/4 (West 2010) (empowering the board of trustees of a sanitary district to “pass all necessary ordinances *** for the proper management and conduct of the business of the board and the corporation, and for carrying into effect the objects for which the sanitary district was formed”).