I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District
[…] Const. 1970, art. VII, § 10(a))] in other factual situations.” 1976 Ill. Att’y Gen. https://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/opinions/1976/S-1029.pdf Op. No. S-1029, at 8, [https://perma.cc/UA7U-5LAN]. The facts and issues in the present case are significantly different from those the Attorney General addressed. The crucial difference is this. In the event that plaintiff and the City of Champaign entered into an annexation agreement, section 11-15.1-2.1(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2.1(a) (West 2018)) would make plaintiff’s land “subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the annexing municipality in all respects the same as property that lies within the annexing municipality’s corporate limits.” In that event, the general statutory prohibition in section 11-13-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-1 (West 2018)) would still exist.