I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District
[…] Because of its adoption of this comprehensive plan, section 11-12-5 (id. § 11-12-5) allowed the City of Champaign to pass ordinances “exercis[ing] - 30 - subdivision control over properties within one and one-half (1.5) miles from the City of Champaign’s corporate boundaries” (to quote from the first amended complaint). ¶ 71 Specifically, section 11-12-5(1) provides: “The plan, as recommended by the plan commission and as thereafter adopted in any municipality in this state, may be made applicable, by the terms thereof, to land situated within the corporate limits and contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included in any municipality. Such plan may be implemented by ordinances (a) establishing reasonable standards of design for subdivisions and for resubdivisions of unimproved land and of areas subject to redevelopment in respect to public improvements as herein defined; (b) establishing reasonable requirements governing the location, width, course, and surfacing of public streets and highways, alleys, ways for public service facilities, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, street lights, parks, playgrounds, school grounds, size of lots to be used for residential purposes, storm water drainage, water supply and distribution, sanitary sewers, and sewage collection and treatment; and (c) may designate land suitable for annexation to the municipality and the recommended zoning classification for such land upon annexation.” Id. § 11-12-5(1). It appears, then, that “subdivision control,” as plaintiff terms it, can cover a lot of things. And, besides, in the absence of a statute expressly and specifically giving the State exclusive control over subdivision regulation (see Better Government Ass’n v.