I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District
[…] Nowhere does section 23.4 say that the Board is forbidden to deny the petition on the ground that the territory is outside the boundaries of a municipality. Instead, once the minimal conditions in section 23.4 are met, that section gives the Board the absolute discretion to - 21 - approve or deny a petition for annexation to the sanitary district—for any reason that seems fitting to the Board. See 70 ILCS 2405/23.4 (West 2018). ¶ 49 Looking beyond section 23.4, we find no statutory provision that limits or qualifies this absolute discretion. Section 7-1-13 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/7-1-13 (West 2018)) does not do so. Essentially, all that section says is that unincorporated territory containing 60 acres or less that is “wholly bounded” as described in that section “may be annexed by any municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part, by the passage of an ordinance to that effect after notice is given.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Section 7-1-13 has nothing to say, however, about annexing territory to a sanitary district.