In re Craig H.
[…] Id. at 59-60. “We must presume that several statutes relating to the same subject are governed by one spirit and a single policy, and that the legislature intended the several statutes to be consistent and harmonious.” Id. at 60. “A fundamental principle of statutory construction is to view all provisions of a statutory enactment as a whole. Accordingly, words and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute.” Id. We presume the legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Id. ¶ 37 Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code provides, in part, as follows: “If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician’s designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information communicated. The physician shall determine and state in writing whether the recipient has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment. The physician or the physician’s designee shall provide to the recipient’s substitute decision maker, if any, the same written information that is required to be presented to the - 12 - recipient in writing. If the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment, the treatment may be administered only (i) pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2018). Section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code allows for the filing of a petition for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication.