In re Craig H.
[…] The use of the disjunctive “or” indicates involuntary medication can be administered either under a section 2-107.1 petition or when authorized by a power of attorney. Nothing in the plain language indicates the decision by a power of attorney precludes the filing of a section 2-107.1 petition. ¶ 39 This reading of the statute is supported by the statutory provision that allows a guardian to consent to involuntary medication over objection by the recipient only if the strictures of section 2-107.1(a-5) are followed. Respondent’s assertion in his reply brief—that the statute only allows a guardian to consent to treatment to which the recipient does not object—is misleading. The statute specifically states that “[a] guardian may be authorized to consent to the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to an objecting recipient only under the standards and procedures of subsection (a-5).” (Emphases added.) Id. § 2107.1(b). The statute does allow a guardian to consent to administration of medication for an unobjecting recipient without the procedural hurdles required by section 2-107.1(a-5) of the Mental Health Code.