In re Craig H.
[…] In outlining the duties of healthcare providers in relation to healthcare agencies, the Powers of Attorney Law states “[w]henever a provider believes a patient may lack capacity to give informed consent to health - 15 - care which the provider deems necessary, the provider shall consult with any available health care agent known to the provider who then has power to act for the patient under a health care agency.” Id. § 4-7(a). Under the statutory short form power of attorney for healthcare provision, the statutory health care power includes, unless specifically excluded in the instrument, the following: “The agent is authorized to give consent to and authorize or refuse, or to withhold or withdraw consent to, any and all types of medical care, treatment or procedures relating to the physical or mental health of the principal, including any medication program, surgical procedures, life-sustaining treatment or provision of food and fluids for the principal.” Id. § 410(c)(1). ¶ 43 Finally, the Powers of Attorney Law includes a supremacy clause that provides as follows: “This Article applies to all health care providers and other persons in relation to all health care agencies on and after the effective date of this Article.