In re Craig H.
[…] If the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment, the treatment may be administered only (i) pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2018). Section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code allows for the filing of a petition for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication. In relevant part, it states, “The petition shall state that the petitioner has made a good faith attempt to determine whether the recipient has executed a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act and to obtain copies of these instruments if they exist. If either of the abovenamed instruments is available to the petitioner, the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall be attached to the petition as an exhibit.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(1). Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) also requires providing a copy of the petition and notice of the hearing “to the respondent, his or her attorney, any known agent or attorney-in-fact, if any, and the guardian, if any.” Id. ¶ 38 Based on the plain language of the provisions in the Mental Health Code, the existence of a power of attorney does not preclude the State from filing a petition for the - 13 - involuntary administration of psychotropic medication.