Gilmore v. City of Mattoon
[…] Nothing in the Insurance Code or any writing upon which plaintiffs rely entitles them to the same employer share or percentage contribution provided by the City to current employees. As our supreme court has stated, no private right of action exists under the Insurance Code, and thus, the trial court correctly dismissed those counts based on claimed Insurance Code violations. ¶ 21 ¶ 22 B. Frauds Act Plaintiffs allege the trial court erred when it dismissed their claims for breach of contract and promissory estoppel due to the Frauds Act (740 ILCS 80/1 et seq. (West 2010) (also known as the statute of frauds)). We disagree. - 10 - ¶ 23 A section 2-619 dismissal is appropriate when “the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(7) (West 2010).