In re Marriage of Elliott
[…] Here, Robert’s petition for change of custody was filed in August 1977, but judgment was not entered until December 15, more than two months after the Act had taken effect. Under these circumstances, the provisions of [the new Act] applied ***.”). Indeed, our research turned up numerous cases decided shortly after the 1977 version of the Act that applied section 801(b) instead of section 801(c) to petitions for modification of child support or custody, including In re Custody of Sexton, 84 Ill. 2d 312, 418 N.E.2d 729 (1981). In Sexton, the Illinois Supreme Court wrote the following: “Section 801(b) of the Act [citation] provides for the Act’s application ‘to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.’ Subsection (c) of this same section [citation] specifically indicates that the new act is applicable ‘to all - 18 - proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of the Act.’ The effective date of the Act, October 1, 1977, fell between the filing of the original and the amended petition in this case. Here, no judgment was rendered on the plaintiff’s original motion for custody modification before October 1, 1977. Therefore, we must apply the new act.”