In re Marriage of Elliott
[…] Id. ¶ 26. In so doing, we must “ ‘ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.’ ” Id. (quoting Lieb v. Judges’ Retirement - 13 - System, 314 Ill. App. 3d 87, 92, 731 N.E.2d 809, 813 (2000)). The plain language of the statute is the best indication of the legislature’s intent, and we give effect to clear statutory language without the use of other statutory construction aids. Id. As noted above, we review de novo a ruling on a matter of statutory construction. Id. ¶ 43 Section 801 provides, in part, as follows: “(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date. (b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered. Evidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act. (c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/801(a)-(c) (West 2016). Under this provision, the new Act applies to proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 2016. Id. § 801(a). The new Act applies to actions and proceedings filed before January 1, 2016, but only “with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.” Id. § 801(b). The new Act also applies to modification proceedings filed after January 1, 2016. Id. § 801(c). ¶ 44 In Benink, the parties divorced in 2010, and the judgment of dissolution set forth the respondent’s child support obligation.