In re Marriage of Elliott
[…] Id. However, the legal question of the applicable version of the Act involves a matter of statutory construction, which is reviewed de novo. Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175, ¶ 26. ¶ 39 In her brief, petitioner argues “the trial court herein considered 505.2 (2)A. No public assistance was involved in this case.” Our review of section 505.2 reveals no subsection (2)A. 750 ILCS 5/505.2 (West 2016). Moreover, section 505.2 addresses health insurance, which was not an issue before the trial court. ¶ 40 Petitioner’s brief devotes a great deal of discussion to the 20% threshold in section 510(a)(2)(A), which provides, in part, as follows: “(a) *** An order for child support may be modified as follows: (1) upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances; and (2) without the necessity of showing a substantial change in circumstances, as follows: (A) upon a showing of an inconsistency of at least 20% *** between the amount of the existing order and the amount of child support that results from application of the guidelines specified in Section 505 of this Act ***. *** - 12 - The provisions of subparagraph (a)(2)(A) shall apply only in cases in which a party is receiving child support enforcement services from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code ***.” Id. § 510(a). ¶ 41 However, during oral argument in this case, it became clear petitioner’s argument was not about the 20% threshold set forth in section 510(a)(2)(A).