People v. Fathauer
[…] However, even a judge that conducted a defendant’s trial would not be expected to remember the prior proceedings without assistance. ¶ 56 The Illinois Supreme Court has stated that, when reviewing a pro se postconviction petition at the first stage, “[t]he court is further foreclosed from engaging in any fact-finding or any review of matters beyond the allegations of the petition.” People v. Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d 89, 99, 789 N.E.2d 734, 741 (2002). However, it has also noted that section 122-2.1(c) of the Act states a trial court “may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2002); People v. Blair, 215 Ill. 2d 427, 446, 831 N.E.2d 604, 616 (2005). The trial court may also look to these sources to determine if the petition’s factual or legal allegations are rebutted.