People v. Turman
[…] See People v. Manzo, 2018 IL 122761, ¶ 25, 1129 N.E.3d 1141. ¶ 36 The United States Supreme Court has defined “reasonable suspicion” as “ ‘a particularized and objective basis’ for suspecting the person stopped of criminal activity.” Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696 (1996) (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981)); see also 725 ILCS 5/107-14(a) (West 2016) (“A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time - 12 - when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.”). ¶ 37 The determination of whether an investigative detention was supported by the requisite reasonable, articulable suspicion of criminal activity requires a consideration of “ ‘ “the totality of the circumstances—the whole picture.” ’ ” People v.