People v. Harris
[…] People v. Boykins, 2017 IL 121365, ¶ 9, 93 N.E.3d 504. ¶ 11 Because most postconviction petitions are drafted by pro se defendants, “the threshold for a petition to survive the first stage of review is low.” Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 24. The low threshold, however, “does not excuse the pro se [defendant] from providing factual support for his claims; he must supply sufficient factual basis to show the allegations in the petition are ‘capable of objective or independent corroboration.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 67, 782 N.E.2d 195, 199 (2002)). ¶ 12 Section 122-2 of the Act provides a postconviction petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the -4- same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). “The purpose of the ‘affidavits, records, or other evidence’ requirement is to establish that a petition’s allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration.” People v.