People v. Solis
[…] Dec. 11, 2014); R. 303(b)(5) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). Thus, we have jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 603 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013). -4- ¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 14 A. Day-For-Day Sentencing Credit ¶ 15 Defendant first asserts the circuit court erred by ordering him to serve his sentence for methamphetamine delivery of more than 15 grams but less than 100 grams at 75%, instead of him being entitled to day-for-day sentencing credit. The State concedes the error. We agree with the parties. ¶ 16 In this case, the circuit court ordered defendant to serve his prison term at 75% under section 3-6-3(a)(2)(v) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/3-63(a)(2)(v) (West 2014)), which provides the following: “[A] person serving a sentence for gunrunning, narcotics racketeering, controlled substance trafficking, methamphetamine trafficking, drug-induced homicide, aggravated methamphetamine-related child endangerment, money laundering pursuant to clause (c) (4) or (5) of Section 29B-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a Class X felony conviction for delivery of a controlled substance, possession of a controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver, calculated criminal drug conspiracy, criminal drug conspiracy, street gang criminal drug conspiracy, participation in methamphetamine manufacturing, aggravated participation in methamphetamine manufacturing, delivery of methamphetamine, possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, aggravated delivery of methamphetamine, aggravated possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, methamphetamine conspiracy when the substance containing the controlled substance or methamphetamine is 100 grams or more shall receive no more than 7.5 days sentence credit for each -5- month of his or her sentence of imprisonment[.]” (Emphasis added.) Defendant contends the “when the substance containing the controlled substance or methamphetamine is 100 grams or more” provision applies to all the drug offenses listed after the “or a Class X felony conviction for” language, which would include methamphetamine delivery.