In re Dustyn W.
[…] We disagree. ¶ 12 ¶ 13 1. Statutory Language Section 5-715(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2) (West 2016)) describes the different kinds of conditions a trial court may impose on a juvenile probationer. Section 5-715(2)(r) provides that a court may require the minor to do the following: “[R]efrain from entering into a designated geographic area except upon terms as the court finds appropriate. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the minor, and advance approval by a probation officer, if the minor has been placed on probation, or advance approval by the court, if the minor has been placed on conditional discharge[.]” 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(r) (West 2016). ¶ 14 ¶ 15 2. The Constitutionality of Conditions of Probation “[C]ourts have broad discretion to impose probation conditions, whether express- ly allowed by statute or not, to achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public.”