Country Preferred Insurance Company v. Groen
[…] In support of her contention, defendant cites only to the Act’s fee schedule provisions, which provide, in relevant part, “[w]hen a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer directly.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2010). Additionally, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “a provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to a non-disputed procedure, treatment, or service rendered in connection with a compensable injury.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e) (West 2010).