Barry v. St. Mary's Hospital Decatur
[…] App. 3d 1042, 1051-52, 887 N.E.2d 1, 10 (2008). “A complaint stating a claim under the Consumer Fraud Act must state with particularity and specificity the deceptive [unfair] manner of defendant’s acts or practices, and the failure to make such averments requires the dismissal of the complaint.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Demitro v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 388 Ill. App. 3d 15, 20, 902 N.E.2d 1163, 1168 (2009). In this case, for the reasons stated supra ¶ 51, St. Mary’s did not violate the Lien Act at the time liens were placed on Barry’s personal injury settlement. Section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act, regarding its application, provides it shall not apply to “[a]ctions or ¶ 73 ¶ 74 ¶ 75 - 10 - transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 2012); see also Aurora Firefighter’s Credit Union v. Harvey, 163 Ill.