Merritt v. The Department of State Police
[…] (b) All final administrative decisions of the Department or the [Board] under this Act shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law. The term 'administrative decision' is defined as in Section 3-101 of the [Administrative Review Law]." Id. Section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law defines "administrative decision" as follows: "[A]ny decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014). ¶ 19 ¶ 20 C. The Interpretation of Section 87 When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature's intent. McVey v.