Merritt v. The Department of State Police
[…] Merritt acknowledges the Board weighs the evidence to determine whether a preponderance of the evidence establishes the applicant poses a danger to -8- himself or herself or others, or is a threat to public safety (430 ILCS 66/20(g) (West 2014)), but asserts the Board then notifies the Department of the applicant's eligibility and the Department notifies the applicant of the decision. Merritt contends the Department's decision is the "final administrative decision" to which section 87(b) refers, and the Board's decision falls within section 87(a). ¶ 25 Under section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014)), the Board's decision denying an application is a final administrative decision. Section 3101 defines "[a]dministrative decision" as "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." Id. The Board's sole purpose is to determine the eligibility of concealed-carry-license applicants. See 430 ILCS 66/20(a) (West 2014). The Board receives a case upon an objection by a law enforcement agency to the issuance of a license. See 430 ILCS 66/15(a) (West 2014).