Merritt v. The Department of State Police
[…] In some cases, the Department may deny an application for a concealed carry permit. The applicant may then appeal to the Director, who makes a final decision. However, if a law enforcement agency objects to the issuance of the license, the application goes before the Board and that Board makes the final decision. There are two tracks leading to the same remedy. In section 87(a), the legislature explained the route an applicant must take when his or her application is denied by the Board, telling those applicants they may file a petition in the circuit court for a hearing. 430 ILCS 66/87(a) (West 2014). Section 87(a) does not tell those applicants they are entitled to an evidentiary hearing or de novo review. Id. Instead, section 87(b) provides the type of hearing to which those applicants are entitled, plainly stating "[a]ll final administrative decisions of the Department or the [Board] under this Act shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law." (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 66/87(b) (West 2014). The word "all" plainly means all "final administrative decisions of the Department or the [Board]" are subject to review under the Administrative Review Law. Id. ¶ 24 Merritt argues other provisions of the Act support a different interpretation.