Merritt v. The Department of State Police
[…] Merritt states the Board's decisions, with limited exceptions, must be made within 30 days (430 ILCS 66/20(f) (West - 10 - 2014)), while the Department has 90 days to grant or deny a license (430 ILCS 66/10(e) (West 2014)). ¶ 29 Merritt's argument misstates the law. An applicant does not have 35 days from the Board's final administrative decision, but 35 days from the service of the final administrative decision. See 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014) ("Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***.").