Merritt v. The Department of State Police
[…] Merritt contends defendants' interpretation ignores the distinctions between these Board decisions. ¶ 27 Merritt's argument establishes the legislature intended both sections to apply when an applicant seeks to review the Board's decision to deny an application. Section 87(a) applies to the Board's decision denying an application. 430 ILCS 66/87(a) (West 2014). Section 87(b) does the same. The language of section 87(b) specifies the Administrative Review Law applies to "[a]ll final administrative decisions" of the Board and dictates the term "administrative decision" is defined by section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law (430 ILCS 66/87(b) (West 2014)). The decision to grant or deny a concealed-carry license is the only administrative decision of the Board that "affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014). Each of the other Board decisions in section 20, such as the Board's ability to require the submission of electronic fingerprints (430 ILCS 66/20(e) (West 2014)) and those specified above, are not "final administrative decisions." None terminate the proceedings.