Merritt v. The Department of State Police
[…] Once the Department receives notice the Board has determined the applicant is ineligible for a license, the Department must notify the applicant and provide the grounds for the denial. 430 ILCS 66/10(f) (West 2014). That notice must also inform the applicant of the right to appeal through administrative and judicial review. Id. ¶ 18 If the Board has ruled to deny a concealed carry permit to an applicant, the applicant may appeal that decision under section 87 of the Act (430 ILCS 66/87 (West 2014)). Section 87 of the Act provides the following: "§ 87. Administrative and judicial review. -5- (a) Whenever an application for a concealed carry license is denied, whenever the Department fails to act on an application within 90 days of its receipt, or whenever a license is revoked or suspended as provided in this Act, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Director for a hearing upon the denial, revocation, suspension, or failure to act on the application, unless the denial was made by the [Board], in which case the aggrieved party may petition the circuit court in writing in the county of his or her residence for a hearing upon the denial. (b) All final administrative decisions of the Department or the [Board] under this Act shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law. The term 'administrative decision' is defined as in Section 3-101 of the [Administrative Review Law]." Id.