MacDonald v. The State Board of Education
[…] Plaintiff also alleged the Board lacked cause to dismiss him. The hearing officer found the school administrators complied with procedural requirements, found cause existed to dismiss plaintiff, and upheld the Board's decision to terminate plaintiff's employment. ¶8 In June 2011, plaintiff filed a complaint for administrative review in the circuit court of Sangamon County. See 105 ILCS 5/24-16 (West 2010) ("[t]he provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** shall apply to and govern all proceedings instituted for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of a hearing officer under [s]ection 24-12"); 735 ILCS 5/3-104 (West 2010) ("[j]urisdiction to review final administrative decisions is vested in the [c]ircuit [c]ourts"). He alleged procedural errors by the Board and argued the Board failed to -3- prove cause to dismiss him.