MacDonald v. The State Board of Education
[…] Section 24A-5 and the District's evaluation plan both refer to 30 days, not school days. If the legislature intended to exclude summer days or other non-school days from being counted toward the 30-day time requirement, it would have made such a distinction as it did so in other sections of the statute and when it provided for the length of the remediation plan. Compare 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(f) (West 2008) ("within 30 days after completion of an evaluation rating a teacher as 'unsatisfactory', development and commencement by the district *** of a remediation plan" which "shall provide for 90 school days of remediation within the classroom" (emphases added)), with 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(h) (West 2008) ("evaluations and ratings once every 30 school days for the 90 school day remediation period" (emphases added)). ¶ 31 The Board also argues the delay provided