Champaign Township v. County of Champaign
[…] Until the city reaches that statutory limit, the disconnection from the adjacent township and incorporation into the coterminous township are automatic whenever the city annexes a parcel of land. 60 ILCS 1/15-25 (West 1998).

The west township interprets article 15 of the Township Code to provide that only a coterminous city can change the boundaries of townships by annexing property. See 60 ILCS 1/15-15, 15-25 (West 1998). It argues that because the City no longer was coterminous when annexing the disputed territory, the disputed territory did not become part of the east township.

Section 15-20 of the Township Code reads as follows:

"Where the proposition to disconnect the territory fails and it remains with the adjacent township, the status quo and operation of a township and the officers of a township coterminous with a city at the time provided for in this [a]rticle is not to be affected. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, the status quo of a council of a city that is coterminous with a township at the time provided for in this [a]rticle and that already is vested with the authority to exercise all powers vested in that township is not affected. Where a city coterminous at the time provided for in this [a]rticle has provided by operation of law that certain offices of the city and the coterminous township shall be united in the same person, or that the office and election of highway commissioners shall be discontinued, that provision shall continue to be the case after the proposition to disconnect the territory fails. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, vacancies in any of the township offices in a township coterminous at the time provided for in this [s]ection may continue to be filled by the city council. Where the proposition to disconnect fails or the city, its coterminous township, and the adjacent township agree by intergovernmental cooperation agreement that the territory shall remain part of the adjacent township, the city may annex the territory and[,] by doing so[,] does not relinquish its status as a city with a coterminous township." (Emphases added.) 60 ILCS 1/15-20 (West 1998).

When interpreting a statute, we strive to ascertain the legislature's intent and to give effect to that intent. See People v. Savory, 197 Ill. 2d 203, 212, 756 N.E.2d 804, 810 (2001). The surest indicator of legislative intent is the language in the statute, and thus our inquiry begins with the statutory text. See Savory, 197 Ill. 2d at 212-13, 756 N.E.2d at 810. If the language in the statute is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends there. See Savory, 197 Ill. 2d at 213, 756 N.E.2d at 810. We will give the words in the statute their plain and ordinary meaning, and if the meaning is clear, we need not resort to other aids of construction. Savory, 197 Ill. 2d at 213, 756 N.E.2d at 810.

The final sentence of section 15-20 says: "Where the proposition to disconnect fails ***, the city may annex the territory and[,] by doing so[,] does not relinquish its status as a city with a coterminous township." 60 ILCS 1/15-20 (West 1998). The west township argues that the word "coterminous" is "inherently ambiguous" because one can interpret the word as signifying either (1) the governance of the city and township, (2) automatic annexation, or (3) both.