Champaign Township v. County of Champaign
[…] Nameoki Township, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 142-43, 610 N.E.2d at 112. Granite City afterward annexed additional territory. Nameoki Township, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 142, 610 N.E.2d at 112. The defendants argued that Granite City retained its status as a coterminous city, even though it was no longer coterminous with the township, and that the additional territory had been automatically annexed to Granite City Township. Nameoki Township, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 143, 610 N.E.2d at 112.

The defendants in that case relied upon the following statutory provision (now the first sentence of section 15-20):

"'Where the proposition to disconnect the territory fails and it remains with the adjacent township, the status quo and operation of a township and the officers of a township coterminous with a city at the time provided for herein shall not be affected.'" Nameoki Township, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 144, 610 N.E.2d at 113, quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 139, par. 127.