People v. Green (Amended Opinion)
[…] According to defendant, this error renders him “wrongly detain[ed].” The State maintains that it was “nothing more than a scrivener’s error” and did not result in prejudice to defendant. ¶ 29 We agree with the State. Although the body of the State’s petition references section 110- 6(b) in one instance, it is clear that the parties understood the document to be a revocation petition under section 110-6(a). First, the petition is titled “Petition for Revocation of Pretrial Release.” As previously explained, only section 110-6(a) deals with the revocation of pretrial release. The body of the petition also states that it is a “verified petition for revocation” that was filed “because the defendant, while on pretrial release for a Felony or Class A misdemeanor, is charged with a new Felony or Class A misdemeanor.” Similarly, the petition requests as relief “a revocation hearing” at which the State would attempt to prove “no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably *** prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent Felony or Class A Misdemeanor.”