People v. Green (Amended Opinion)
[…] As set forth above, the statute provides that, when a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release, that pretrial release may be revoked if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release, after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State. 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The statute further provides that the defendant “shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay” and the revocation hearing “shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s petition or the court’s motion for revocation.” Id. ¶ 17 Defendant’s challenge requires us to determine whether the 72-hour statutory requirement is mandatory or directory.