People v. Green (Amended Opinion)
[…] Id. § 110-6. Section 110-6(a) provides that release may be revoked only if (1) the defendant had previously been granted release for either a felony or a Class A misdemeanor, (2) the defendant is charged with a new felony or Class A misdemeanor alleged to have occurred while the defendant was on release, and (3) either the State files a verified petition for revocation or the court moves to revoke on its own motion. Id. § 110-6(a). Upon the filing of a verified petition or on the court’s own motion, the court may revoke release after a hearing if the State proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that “no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” Id. ¶ 26 Section 110-6(b), on the other hand, applies only to those defendants who have been previously granted pretrial release for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 110-6(b).