People v. Whitmore
[…] Id. But where the statute is ambiguous, we “may consider the reason and necessity for the law, the evils it was intended to remedy, and its ultimate aims.” Taylor, 2023 IL 128316, ¶ 45 (quoting People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 42 (2000)). Additionally, “we presume that, in enacting the statute, the legislature did not intend to produce absurd, inconvenient, or unjust -3- No. 1-23-1807B results.” Id. ¶7 Whitmore’s argument focuses on the language in subsection 110-7.5(b) of the Act that provides that “any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released from pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” (Emphasis added.) Under certain circumstances, subsection 110-5(e) requires a court to “reopen the conditions of release hearing” but it does not provide for denial of pretrial release.