People v. Whitmore
[…] People v. Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 17. While this decision avoids requiring the State to abide by an impossible timing requirement, the reasoning is quite expansive. That is, if a petition to deny pretrial release is effectively only a petition “to increase the pretrial release conditions to the furthest extent” under subsection 1106(g), then the timing requirement of subsection 110-6.1(c) is rendered superfluous. ¶ 14 In contrast, the Fifth District has held that subsection 110-6.1(c)’s timing requirement applies to defendants who were previously ordered to be released on bail but that the State could seek pretrial detention through a hearing under subsection 110-5(e) (“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention.”). See People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) -7- No. 1-23-1807B 230724, ¶¶ 12, 17; People v. Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶¶ 18, 22. This result is in tension with the Act’s language suggesting that section 110-6.1 is the method by which a court may detain a defendant.