People v. Whitmore
[…] For instance, in subsection (b) the Act provides that “any person, not subject to subsection (b) *** shall be entitled to a hearing ***.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b). The provision explicitly discusses the specific subsection to which it refers. Conversely, subsection (c) reads “[t]he provisions of this Section shall apply to all monetary bonds ***.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(c). The use of a materially different term suggests that the meaning of the terms should also be materially different.