People v. Whitmore
[…] See People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) -7- No. 1-23-1807B 230724, ¶¶ 12, 17; People v. Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶¶ 18, 22. This result is in tension with the Act’s language suggesting that section 110-6.1 is the method by which a court may detain a defendant. See 725 ILCS 5/110-2(e) (“This Section shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of *** authorizing the court, upon motion of a prosecutor, to order pretrial detention of the person under Section 110-6.1 ***.”). ¶ 15 To give meaning to all the provisions in the Act, it seems that the timing requirement must be read to allow the State to petition to detain defendants who were ordered to be released on bond prior to the Act’s effective date.