McClellan v. Hull
[…] Whitten v. Whitten, 292 Ill. App. 3d 780, 785 (1997). However, a petitioner must provide proof of exigent circumstances that warrant the issuance of an emergency order without prior notice to respondent. Id. at 785-86. - 23 - Nos. 1-22-0465 & 1-22-0755 (cons.) ¶ 62 Turning to the case at bar, the record reveals that the circuit court invoked the procedures for entering an ex parte EOP as found in Section 214(c)(4), which allowed the court to bypass the factual findings “[w]hen a verified petition for an [EOP] in accordance with the requirements of Sections 203 and 217 is presented to the court” and to examine petitioner on oath or affirmation. 750 ILCS 60/214(c)(4) (West 2020). An emergency order of protection shall be issued by the court under that section “if it appears from the contents of the petition and the examination of petitioner that the averments are sufficient to indicate abuse by respondent and to support the granting of relief under the issuance of the [EOP].” Id. ¶ 63 We review the circuit court’s determination that the contents of the petition and averments by McClellan supported the issuance of the EOP under the manifest weight of the evidence standard.