People v. Carrasquillo
[…] Carrasquillo leave to file his successive petition. The court found that Mr. Carrasquillo had demonstrated cause because the line of cases concerning life and de facto life sentences for juveniles and young adults were decided after Mr. Carrasquillo was sentenced and after he filed his initial postconviction petition. The court determined, however, that Mr. Carrasquillo failed to establish prejudice, finding that he was not sentenced to a de facto life sentence because he was eligible for parole. The court noted that, pursuant to section 3-3-3(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections, Mr. Carrasquillo was eligible for parole after serving 20 years of his sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-3(a)(1) (West 2016) (“[E]very person serving a term of imprisonment under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 shall be eligible for parole when he or she has served: (1) the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence less time credit for good behavior, or 20 years less time credit for good behavior, whichever is less[.]”). ¶8 Mr. Carrasquillo appealed, arguing that the court erred in denying him leave to file. This court reversed the circuit court’s denial of leave to file, finding that Mr.