In re Marriage of Poulsom
[…] See Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 484 (1994) (explaining that where a motion is not labeled according to the statutory basis for dismissal, a reviewing court will “typically review the nondesignated motion according to its grounds, its requests, or its treatment by the parties and the trial court”). ¶ 19 Section 12-108 of the Code provides that “no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act.” 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (West 2020). Section 21602 of the Code provides that “a judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival as provided in the following subsections.” Id. § 2-1602. Finally, section 13-218 of the Code provides: “A petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of this Code, may be filed no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment.”