In re Marriage of Poulsom
[…] Section 21602 of the Code provides that “a judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival as provided in the following subsections.” Id. § 2-1602. Finally, section 13-218 of the Code provides: “A petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of this Code, may be filed no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment.” Id. § 13-218. ¶ 20 Illinois courts have applied the above provisions to money judgments emanating from divorce decrees. See Atwater v. Atwater, 18 Ill.