In re Marriage of Poulsom
[…] Here, where the statute of limitations defense was presented to the trial court, and no objection was made to the form of Poulsom’s motion, Poulsom adequately preserved the issue for appellate review. See Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 484 (1994) (explaining that where a motion is not labeled according to the statutory basis for dismissal, a reviewing court will “typically review the nondesignated motion according to its grounds, its requests, or its treatment by the parties and the trial court”). ¶ 19 Section 12-108 of the Code provides that “no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act.” 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (West 2020).