Cretella v. Azcon, Inc.
[…] an improper wager policy to gamble on employees’ lives. -5- No. 1-21-1224 ¶ 17 Defendant argues that plaintiff’s claim is not premised on a clear mandate of public policy, COLI policies are not contrary to Illinois public policy, no cases have extended the tort of retaliatory discharge to factual allegations similar to the allegations at issue in this case, and this is an employer-employee dispute that is in the nature of a private and individual grievance rather than a matter affecting our society and striking at the heart of a citizen’s social rights, duties, and responsibilities. ¶ 18 Section 224.1 of the Insurance Code provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other Section of this Code, an employer or an employer sponsored trust for the benefit of its employees has an insurable interest in the lives of the employer’s directors, officers, managers, nonmanagement employees, and retired employees and may insure those lives on an individual or group basis with the consent of the insured. The consent requirement will be satisfied if the insured is provided written notice of the coverage and does not reject such coverage within 30 days of receipt of such notice. The extent of the employer’s or the trust’s insurable interest for nonmanagement and retired employees shall be limited to an amount commensurate with the employer’s projected unfunded liabilities to nonmanagement and retired employees for welfare benefit plans ***. An insurable interest must exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs. An employer shall not retaliate in any manner against an employee or a retired employee for refusing consent to be insured. The proceeds of any policy or certificate issued pursuant to this Section are exempt from the claims of any creditor or dependent of the insured. As used herein, ‘employer’ means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, -6- No. 1-21-1224 association, or any other legal entity that has one or more employees and is legally doing business in this State.” (Emphases added.) 215 ILCS 5/224.1 (West 2020). ¶ 19 In Illinois, “a noncontracted employee is one who serves at the employer’s will, and the employer may discharge such an employee for any reason or no reason.” Zimmerman v. Buchheit of Sparta, Inc., 164 Ill. 2d 29, 32 (1994).