Cretella v. Azcon, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the director of the Department of Insurance “is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State.” 215 ILCS 5/401 (West 2020). Those powers include conducting investigations “to determine whether any person has violated any provision of such insurance laws” and instituting actions necessary for the enforcement of the Insurance Code or of any order or action made or taken by the director under the Insurance Code. Id.