Station Place Townhouse Condominium Ass’n v. Village of Glenview
[…] As our supreme court has explained, any home rule preemption statute must specify clearly what it is preempting, which is not the case here. See City of Chicago v. Roman, 184 Ill. 2d 504, 516-17 (1998). Indeed, section 1-1-10 specifically recognizes that “[i]t is *** the policy of this State that home-rule municipalities, [and] the officers, employees and agents of each may (1) exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to their government and affairs or (2) exercise those powers within traditional areas of municipal activity, except as limited by the Illinois Constitution or a proper limiting statute, notwithstanding effects on competition.” 65 ILCS 5/1-1-10 (West 2018). Thus, whether the Village was required to comply with section 11-76-4.1 depends on whether the sale of municipal real property is considered a function pertaining to its government and affairs. ¶ 35 This issue appears to have arisen only rarely before our courts.