People v. Williams
[…] (West 2018). At the first stage of proceedings, a defendant files a petition, which the circuit court independently reviews and, taking the allegations as true, determines whether it is frivolous or is patently without merit. People v. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 9. A petition should be summarily dismissed as frivolous or patently without merit only when it has no arguable basis in either fact or law. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill.2d 1, 11-12 (2009). We review the summary dismissal of a postconviction petition de novo. Id. at ¶ 9. ¶ 15 Pertinent to defendant’s argument on appeal, section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, which governs first-stage postconviction proceedings, provides in relevant part: “(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. *** (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.”