People v. Williams
[…] Id. ¶ 14 (citing Perez, 2014 IL 115927, ¶¶ 15, 29). ¶ 19 Here, the postconviction court’s dismissal decision on December 18, 2019 was well within the 90 days of the petitions’ filing on December 3, 2019. Moreover, the dismissal was reflected on the -8- 1-20-0647 December 18, 2019 report of proceedings and recorded on the half-sheet, the “Criminal Disposition Sheet” signed by the postconviction judge, and written notice thereof was sent to defendant on December 29, 2019. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2014) (“Such order of dismissal * * * shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry”). We see no reason not to follow our decision in Cooper, and thus find that the summary dismissal of defendant’s petition was properly entered within 90 days of the petition’s filing.