Improta v. White
[…] Id. at 467. It is apparent that there is a difference between a vehicle branded as junk and branded as salvage. Illinois law does not define salvage, but federal law provides some guidance. The federal AntiTheft Car Act (49 U.S.C. § 30501 et seq. (2018)), which established the NMVTIS, defines a “junk automobile” as “incapable of operating on public streets, roads and highways” and “ha[ving] no value except as a source of parts or scrap.” Id. § 30501(4). A “salvage automobile” is defined as “an automobile that is damaged by collision, fire, flood, accident, trespass, or other event, to the extent that its fair salvage value plus the cost of repairing the automobile for legal operation on public streets, roads, and highways would be more than the fair market value of the automobile immediately before the event that caused the damage.” ¶ 36 From this, we can infer that the terms “junk” and “salvage” are not mutually exclusive: a junk vehicle is incapable of operation, while a salvage vehicle is, in insurance parlance, a total 15 No. 1-20-1140 loss, but perhaps capable of being restored to a functional automobile.