Improta v. White
[…] We agree. ¶ 25 We first examine the Vehicle Code. “The cardinal rule in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent.” In re Jarquan B., 2017 IL 121483, ¶ 22. The plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language is the best indicator of that intent. Id. We read statutes as a whole and in light of all the other provisions. Id. Where the statutory language is unambiguous, we avoid resorting to other canons of statutory construction. Id. ¶ 26 Section 3-104(o) of the Vehicle Code provides “Each application for certificate of title for a motor vehicle shall be verified by the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System 10 No. 1-20-1140 (NMVTIS) for a vehicle history report prior to the Secretary issuing a certificate of title.” 625 ILCS 5/3-104(o) (West 2018).