Improta v. White
[…] Id. at 468. The Indiana State Police inspected the vehicles and concluded the vehicles were in good condition, and the auto body shop applied to obtain clean titles. Id. The trial court ultimately ordered the Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to issue salvage titles for the vehicles. Id. The trial court denied the BMV’s subsequent motion to vacate, and the BMV 4 We note the Secretary’s supplemental final order found that plaintiff’s application for a rebuilt title was not accompanied by any of the documentation required by section 3-303—which requires a salvage certificate or previously issued out-of-state title for the rebuilt vehicle; “bills of sale and other documents evidencing the acquisition of all essential parts used to rebuild the vehicle;” photographs of the rebuilt vehicle, if required; a certificate of safety from the Illinois Department of Transportation (IDOT) as set forth in section 13-109; a list of all essential parts that were replaced and the identity of the vehicles that supplied the essential parts; and, if there was a