Improta v. White
[…] The Secretary must verify all title applications through NVMTIS for “warnings or errors” indicating a prior “title or brand indicating the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent to a junk vehicle,” a term defined by section 1-134.1 of the Vehicle Code. Section 3-104.5 mandates that where a NVMTIS warning or error indicates a prior junk designation, the Secretary “shall” issue a junk title. ¶ 28 Here, the NVMTIS report showed Texas branded the vehicle “junk” on October 11, 2017, and the Secretary was required to determine whether the vehicle met the section 1-134.1 of the Vehicle Code definition of “junk vehicle.” The version of section 1-134.1 in effect at the time plaintiff purchased the vehicle and applied for a vehicle title defines “junk vehicle” as “a vehicle 11 No. 1-20-1140 which has been or is being disassembled, crushed, compressed, flattened, destroyed or otherwise reduced to a state in which it no longer can be returned to an operable state, or has been branded or assigned as junk or a similar designation by another state or jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)