Improta v. White
[…] The legislature could have easily made an exception for a previously titled junk vehicle later titled as rebuilt or salvage by any jurisdiction at any time, but it did not. Nothing in the Vehicle Code contemplates titling a previously designated or branded “junk vehicle,” as defined by Illinois law, regardless of whether there is an intervening title from another jurisdiction. ¶ 32 Plaintiff argues that the New Hampshire rebuilt title “triggered” the applicability of section 3-301 of the Vehicle Code governing rebuilt titles in Illinois. Section 3-301(a) provides, “For vehicles 8 model years of age or newer, the Secretary of State shall issue a new certificate of title to any rebuilt vehicle or any vehicle which previously had been titled as salvage in this State or any other jurisdiction upon the successful inspection of the vehicle in accordance with Section 3-308 of this Article.” Id. § 3301(a). Plaintiff contends that section 3-104.5(c) may require a junk certificate for vehicles previously branded junk, but “does not speak to how the vehicle should be treated if it is later rebuilt.”