Silver v. Horneck (Amended Opinion)
[…] Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments entered by the circuit court in civil cases. ¶ 31 ¶ 32 III. ANALYSIS Section 2-301 of the Code provides that “a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding.” 735 ILCS 5/2301(a) (West 2018). ¶ 33 In deciding such a motion, “the court shall consider all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon contested issues of fact.” Id. § 301(b). It is the plaintiff’s burden to establish a prima facie basis for the court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. Russell v. SNFA, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28. The burden then shifts to the defendant to offer uncontradicted evidence defeating jurisdiction. Id.