Silver v. Horneck (Amended Opinion)
[…] Perhaps recognizing this, Elizabeth makes no mention of general jurisdiction in her reply brief. ¶ 38 We agree with the circuit court that Illinois courts lack general jurisdiction over either of these nonresident defendants. ¶ 39 ¶ 40 B. Specific Jurisdiction We turn now to the parties’ arguments regarding specific jurisdiction. Section 2-209 of the Code, the Illinois long-arm statute, enumerates 14 acts that, if engaged in by a nonresident defendant, may subject that defendant to the jurisdiction of this state’s courts in causes of action “arising from the doing of any such acts.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1)-(14) (West 2018). Included in this list is “[t]he ownership of an interest in any trust administered within this State.” Id. § 2209(a)(13). This provision, if applicable, could be the basis for personal jurisdiction over both Mr. Horneck and Geoffrey because “[i]n a conventional trust, the trustee holds the legal title and the beneficial owner holds the equitable title.” Espevik v. Kaye, 277 Ill.