Silver v. Horneck (Amended Opinion)
[…] Horneck never did anything to formally transfer the Trusts to Colorado, and (3) Illinois is the principal place of administration under the common-law factors historically considered to make such a determination. We consider each argument in turn. ¶ 42 ¶ 43 1. Designation of a Principal Place of Administration in the Trust Instruments Elizabeth’s first argument rests on section 108(a) of the Illinois Trust Code, which, since January 1, 2020, has provided: “Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, the terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if: (1) a trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.” 760 ILCS 3/108(a) (West 2020). ¶ 44 Elizabeth argues that because Illinois was “designated” in section (c) of the Trusts as the principal place of administration, it remains the situs of the Trust because some part of the administration of the Trust still occurs in this state. Mr.