People v. Ferguson
[…] Rather, the 180 days’ credit “is at the discretion of the Director” of IDHS. ¶7 Defendant filed a motion to reconsider and attached the sworn affidavit of Daniel Dyslin, a senior deputy general counsel for IDHS. In his affidavit, Dyslin stated that IDHS receives a court order with the Thiem date and, once received, it does not alter the date. Dyslin was “not aware of any statutes, rules, policies or procedures that would allow IDHS to modify the Thiem date.” After the trial court denied defendant’s motion to reconsider, defendant filed this appeal. ¶8 ¶9 III. ANALYSIS Section 5-2-4(b) of the Code provides that the commitment period of a defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity -2- Nos. 1-20-1013 & 1-20-1332 (Consolidated) “shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for release had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate order.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2018). ¶ 10 Pursuant to section 5-2-4(b), the trial court must determine and fix a definite maximum period of commitment. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d at 962. This maximum period is referred to as the Thiem date.