People v. Ferguson
[…] People v. McClure, 218 Ill. 2d 375, 381 (2006). The best evidence of legislative intent can be found in the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at 382. A court must not depart from the statute’s language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that contradict the intent of the legislature. Id. “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.” Wisniewski v. Kownacki, 221 Ill. 2d 453, 460 (2006). ¶ 14 Section 5-2-4(b) explicitly instructs the trial court to deduct “credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections” when calculating defendant’s Thiem date. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2018). Section 5-4-1 sets forth sentencing hearing procedures, and subsection (c) is the only provision that refers to sentence credit.