People v. Ferguson
[…] People v. Tanzy, 99 Ill. 2d 19, 21 (1983). The trial court makes its calculation by determining the time defendant would have been required to serve, had he been convicted of the most serious crime and received the maximum sentence, “less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1” of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2018). As the language of section 5-2-4(b) makes clear, time credited for good behavior is an essential component of defendant’s Thiem date. ¶ 11 Section 3-6-3 of the Code sets forth the rules and regulations for sentence credit that the Department of Corrections “shall prescribe.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1) (West 2018). Relevant here is the following subsection: “(3) In addition to the sentence credits earned under paragraph[ ] (2.1) *** of this subsection (a), the rules and regulations shall also provide that the Director may award up to 180 days of earned sentence credit for good conduct in specific instances as the Director deems proper. The good conduct may include, but is not limited to, compliance with the -3- Nos. 1-20-1013 & 1-20-1332 (Consolidated) rules and regulations of the Department [of Corrections], service to the Department, service to a community, or service to the State. Eligible inmates for an award of earned sentence credit under this paragraph (3) may be selected to receive the credit at the Director’s or his or her designee’s sole discretion.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) (West 2018). ¶ 12 The question in this appeal is whether the trial court should apply the 180 days of sentence credit in subsection (a)(3) when calculating defendant’s Thiem date.