People v. Ferguson
[…] In Kokkeneis, the defendant was found not guilty by reason of insanity on a charge of aggravated arson. Following a hearing, the trial court remanded the defendant to the custody of the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities. Id. at 406. This court determined that the trial court should have applied the 180 days of good time credit provided in subsection (a)(3) when calculating the defendant’s maximum period of commitment. Id. at 409. ¶ 18 However, Kokkeneis and the supreme court case on which it primarily relied, Tanzy, 99 Ill. 2d 19, were decided on a prior version of section 5-2-4(b). That version stated only that the -6- Nos. 1-20-1013 & 1-20-1332 (Consolidated) term of commitment “shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior.” Kokkeneis, 259 Ill. App. 3d at 407; see also Tanzy, 99 Ill. 2d at 24. The court in Kokkeneis found that, because the defendant was entitled to receive the 180 days of good conduct credit pursuant to then-section 5-2-4(b), that credit should be applied in computing his maximum term of commitment. Kokkeneis, 259 Ill. App. 3d at 409. ¶ 19 In 2003, section 5-2-4(b) was amended to read “less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 93-473 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b)). The italicized language was added onto the prior version. As we discussed, section 5-4-1 does not automatically include the 180-day credit in its calculation of the defendant’s period of estimated custody.