People v. Ferguson
[…] Since section 5-4-1 does not provide for the deduction of 180 days of sentence credit, regardless of whether it was earned, we hold that the determination of a defendant’s Thiem date also does not include the automatic deduction of 180 days of credit. ¶ 16 Our determination is consistent with section 3-6-3(a)(3) of the Code, which provides for the 180 days of earned sentence credit. The plain language of the section states that the credit must be earned by defendant “for good conduct in specific instances as the Director deems proper.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) (West 2018). Furthermore, those who are eligible “may be selected to receive the credit at the Director’s or his or her designee’s sole discretion.” Id. To assume defendant has earned all 180 days of credit when calculating his Thiem date would render this language meaningless. Courts must construe the provisions of the Code as a whole, so that no part of it is rendered meaningless or superfluous. People v.