Kalmin v. Varan
[…] JV cites no -8- No. 1-20-0755 cases to support its contention. Indeed, courts have found that a creditor can seek to discover assets on accounts for which the judgment debtor has signatory authority. See McGinley Partners, LLC v. Royalty Properties, LLC, 2021 IL App (1st) 200390, ¶ 54 (corporation’s bank accounts belonged to debtor, who was only authorized signatory on accounts and made all final decisions for corporation). ¶ 31 JV also contends the trial court should have quashed the citation because Kalmin served Varan but failed to serve a copy of the citation on JV. Section 2-1402 states that “[w]henever a citation is served upon a person or party other than the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor’s last known address. *** The citation notice need not be mailed to a corporation, partnership, or association.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2020). Kalmin was not obligated to serve the notice on JV but had to send a copy to Varan, the judgment debtor.