McGinley Partners, LLC v. Royalty Properties, LLC
[…] De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial court would perform. Xcel Supply, 2018 IL App (1st) 162986, ¶ 57. ¶ 36 We first consider defendants’ contention that an evidentiary hearing was required before the trial court could enter either the August 2019 or the January 2020 judgment against Merix. Section 2-1402 of the Code governs supplementary proceedings in Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2018). This section permits a judgment creditor, like plaintiff in the case at bar, to serve a citation to the judgment debtor or on a third party, seeking “to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment,” and to apply such nonexempt assets or income toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2018). ¶ 37 Section 2-1402(f)(1) authorizes the citation to include a restraining provision: arguments, a result plaintiff surely does not desire.