McGinley Partners, LLC v. Royalty Properties, LLC
[…] All of the citations issued in the case at bar, including the citation issued to Merix, included such a restraining provision. ¶ 38 Section 2-1402(f)(1) further provides that “[t]he court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2018). The trial court’s judgments against Merix were entered pursuant to this provision. ¶ 39 Defendants contend that an evidentiary hearing was required before the trial court was permitted to enter judgment against Merix.