People ex rel. Kwame Raoul v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n
[…] and that the statutory cost reconciliation process was intended to and did adequately address the issue. ¶ 34 The Commission denied the Attorney General’s application for a rehearing, and the Attorney General then filed a notice of appeal with the Commission and a petition for review with this court. ¶ 35 ¶ 36 II. JURISDICTION The Commission entered its final order in this matter on December 4, 2019, and denied the Attorney General’s application for a rehearing on January 21, 2020. The Attorney General timely petitioned this court for review of the Commission’s order on February 24, 2020. Section 10-201 of the Utilities Act provides that a final order of the Commission may be appealed directly to the appellate court for a district in which the subject matter of the hearing is situated “for the purpose of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the *** order or decision inquired into and determined.” 220 ILCS 5/10-201(a) (West 2018).