People v. Rodriguez
[…] Petitioner also contends that evidence that the investigating detectives, Guevara and his partner, Halvorsen, “perpetrated an established pattern and practice of misconduct” in improperly influencing identifications also establishes proof of his innocence. Petitioner asks this court to reverse the circuit court’s denial of his petition and grant him a certificate of innocence. ¶ 41 A person who was wrongly convicted and imprisoned may file a petition for a certificate of innocence in the circuit court to seek compensation in the Court of Claims. See 735 ILCS 5/2- 10 No. 1-20-0173 702(a), (b) (West 2018); 705 ILCS 505/8(c) (West 2018). To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code, a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: “(1) [he] was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either [he] was found not guilty at the new trial or [he] was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; (3) [he] is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his *** acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and (4) [he] did not by his *** own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his *** conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018). ¶ 42 Here, the circuit court found that petitioner satisfied three of the four elements of section 2-702 but failed to demonstrate that he was innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment by a preponderance of the evidence. ¶ 43 Initially,