People v. Rodriguez
[…] Fields, 2011 IL App (1st) 100169, ¶ 19)). We find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s conclusion that petitioner failed to meet that burden. 17 No. 1-20-0173 ¶ 57 Petitioner alternatively asserts that he is entitled to a certificate of innocence, pursuant to section 5-5-4(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5-5-4(c) (West 2018)), because “his innocence was established in post-conviction proceedings.” Section 5-5-4(c) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a conviction has been vacated as a result of a claim of actual innocence *** and the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (g) of Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure are otherwise satisfied, the court shall enter an order for a certificate of innocence.” Id. ¶ 58 Initially, we note that this argument was not included in petitioner’s petition for a certificate of innocence, which was brought pursuant to section 2-702 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2018)).