In re Rob W.
[…] Second, there was no evidence elicited at the hearing to support the court’s authorization of involuntary medication beyond 90 days. ¶ 86 Under the record in this case, we believe it is clear that Rob had no reason to believe, before the trial court’s sua sponte decision, that the December 2019 hearing could result in an order subjecting him to more than 90 days’ of involuntary medication. In this regard, we reject the State’s contention that Rob was on notice, by virtue of the statutory language, that the court’s December 2019 order could be up to 180 days. The State points out that section 2-107.1(a-5)(5) permits imposition of an order of up to 180 days’ duration where a respondent has been subject to two or more prior orders: “In no event shall an order issued under this Section be effective for more than 90 days. A second 90-day period of involuntary treatment -30- 1-20-0149 & 1-20-0551 (cons.) may be authorized pursuant to a hearing that complies with the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5). Thereafter, 180day periods of involuntary treatment may be authorized pursuant to the standards and procedures of this Section without limit.” (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(5) (West 2018). The State also points out that there is no provision in section 2-107.1 explicitly requiring a petition to set forth the proposed length of the order sought.