In re Rob W.
[…] Rather, construing the terms together, the statute requires the State to show that, at the present time, the person is conducting himself in a way that expresses or suggests a threat of harm or danger. ¶ 68 Furthermore, contrary to Rob’s suggestion that the court could not rely on violent incidents before his hospitalization, nothing in the statute precludes consideration of past incidents in deciding whether a person currently exhibits “threatening behavior” under section 2-107.1(a5)(4)(B). To the contrary, the statute explicitly states that, “[i]n determining whether a person meets the criteria” to satisfy the required factors under section 2-107.1(a-5)(4), “the court may consider evidence of the person’s history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person’s illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2018).