In re Rob W.
[…] the Code. -18- 1-20-0149 & 1-20-0551 (cons.) ¶ 58 In order for a respondent to be subject to involuntary administration of psychotropic medication, section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code requires the State to prove a number of enumerated factors “by clear and convincing evidence,” including that the respondent “has a serious mental illness or developmental disability,” that the “benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm,” that the respondent “lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment, and that less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2018). Relevant to Rob’s instant argument, the State must also prove: “That because of said mental illness *** the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function *** (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.” (Emphases added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(B) (West 2018). ¶ 59 The statute instructs that, “[i]n determining whether a person meets the criteria” for these factors, “the court may consider evidence of the person’s history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person’s illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2018). ¶ 60 Generally, when examining an order authorizing the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication, “we will not reverse the order unless it was against the manifest weight of the evidence such that the opposite conclusion was apparent or the