In re Rob W.
[…] In this regard, we reject the State’s argument that section 2-107.1 does not require it to “prove the specific duration for which the order is necessary or sought.” We find the State must provide some evidence to support the duration, given section 2-107.1(a-5)(4)’s requirement that the State prove by clear and convincing evidence that, inter alia, “the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(D) (West 2018). That threshold requirement precedes subsection (a-5)(5), which states that an initial order will be effect for no more than 90 days, that a second 90-day order “may be authorized pursuant to a hearing that complies with the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5),” and, relevant to Rob’s December 2019 order, that “additional 180-day periods *** may be authorized pursuant to the standards and procedures of this Section without limit.” (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a5)(5) (West 2018).