In re Estate of Aryeh
[…] A devise, conveyance, assignment, or other transfer to 2 grantees who are not in fact husband and wife that purports to create an estate by the entirety shall be construed as having created an estate in joint tenancy. * * *” 765 ILCS 1005/1c (West 2018). ¶ 52 Section 12-112 of the Code governs the enforcement of judgments. That section provides, in pertinent part: “* * * Any real property, any beneficial interest in a land trust, or any interest in real property * * * held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor’s ability to pay those debts as they become due. * * *” 735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 2018). ¶ 53 ¶ 54 4. Effect of a Failed Tenancy by the Entirety Conveyance Turning our attention to the situation presented in this case, we note that neither party cites, nor have we found, any case that determines the effect of a failed tenancy by the entirety