Powell v. City of Chicago
[…] Specifically, Powell argues that a sexual assault can be within a police officer’s scope of employment and that the issue of whether such conduct falls within a police officer’s scope of employment is a question of fact for the jury to determine. ¶ 12 A section 2-619(a)(9) motion is properly presented to determine questions regarding an employee’s scope of employment. See Masters v. Murphy, 2020 IL App (1st) 190908, ¶ 13; Houston v. Quincy Post 5129, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 188 Ill. App. 3d 732, 735-36 (1989). Section 2-619(a)(9) allows for the dismissal of an action on the ground that “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). An affirmative matter may be apparent on the face of the complaint or established by external submissions that defeat the claim. Perez v.