Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] The CPD used the CTA’s surveillance footage to identify and apprehend the assailant, who, on October 11, 2017, was charged with attempted murder. ¶6 On October 16, 2017, the Sun-Times filed a FOIA request with the CTA for “video surveillance footage from the Blue Line platform at 19 N. Dearborn Aug. 1 at around 11:30 p.m. -2- No. 1-19-2028 to 1 a.m., showing a passenger being pushed from the platform by another man, and falling onto the tracks.” ¶7 On October 24, 2017, the CTA denied the request based on the security measures provision of section 7(1)(v) of FOIA, which exempts from disclosure “security measures *** that are designed to identify, prevent, or respond to potential attacks upon a community’s population or systems, facilities, or installations, the destruction or contamination of which would constitute a clear and present danger to the health or safety of the community, but only to the extent that disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the effectiveness of the measures.” Id.