Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] In this case, the trial judge made an in camera investigation of the video that is the subject matter of this appeal and made factual determinations that a court cannot do in deciding a case based on a summary judgment. The facts in this case are highly disputed and thus cannot be decided on a motion for summary judgment. The majority instead finds summary judgment in favor of defendant CTA where again there are factual issues that can only be decided by a trial on the merits. ¶ 57 Section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) permits a trial court to grant summary judgment only “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the - 21 - No. 1-19-2028 affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). Summary judgment is a drastic measure that should be granted only if the movant’s right to judgment, as a matter of law, is clear and free from doubt. A.M. Realty Western L.L.C. v. MSMC Realty, L.L.C., 2016 IL App (1st) 151087, ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance Co. v. Roszak/ADC, LLC, 402 Ill. App. 3d 1055, 1059 (2010); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016) (summary judgment may be granted only if “the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law”). In making this determination, the court must view the relevant documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. A.M. Realty, 2016 IL App (1st) 151087, ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 1058-59. ¶ 58 A party moving for summary judgment bears the initial burden of proof.