Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] [Citation.] Consequently, FOIA’s exceptions to disclosure are to be construed narrowly so as not to defeat the intended statutory purpose. [Citation.] Thus, when a public body receives a proper request for - 13 - No. 1-19-2028 information, it must comply with that request unless one of FOIA’s narrow statutory exemptions applies.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL 122949, ¶¶ 24-25. If a public body invokes a FOIA exemption, it “has the burden of proving that [the record] is exempt by clear and convincing evidence.” 5 ILCS 140/11(f) (West 2016). ¶ 37 Section 7(1)(v) of FOIA provides that the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: “(v) Vulnerability assessments, security measures, and response policies or plans that are designed to identify, prevent, or respond to potential attacks upon a community’s population or systems, facilities, or installations, the destruction or contamination of which would constitute a clear and present danger to the health or safety of the community, but only to the extent that disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the effectiveness of the measures or the safety of the personnel who implement them or the public. Information exempt under this item may include such things as details pertaining to the mobilization or deployment of personnel or equipment, to the operation of communication systems or protocols, or to tactical operations.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 7(1)(v). Our research indicates that Illinois courts have not construed the language in section 7(1)(v) at issue in this case. 1 However, the “General Assembly patterned FOIA after the federal FOIA” and, 1 In Lucy Parsons LABS v.